© 2018 by Goitre . Proudly created with Wix.com

01558 685022 | 07787 551895

Goitre , Taliaris, Llandeilo, CARMS, SA19 7UT

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us with when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

This privacy policy was updated on October 2018.

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us any other way. In addition, we collect Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; e-mail address, computer and connection information. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address), comments and feedback.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Privacy and Communications Directive). This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit this website. 

By submitting your contact details to us, we may contact you or send you marketing materials. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. 

 

How do we collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated only, mainly for shipping purposes.

 

We collect such Non-Personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general and personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data which we may use to improve our services;

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose personal information?

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Payment information is not stored. A copy of the sales receipt is kept for a period of 12 months from point of sale.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

This website uses cookies which are stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening. However, by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely. 

Some cookies used on this website collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. 

These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. 

Please note that some cookies may be placed by third party service providers who perform some of these functions (or other services) for us. Cookies are used on this website for the following third party services: Google Analytics, Facebook Like Button, twitter. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other websites and we have no control over this. 

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser, which allow web applications to respond to you as individual. Cookies are implemented by Wix.com and include svSession, hs, incap_ses, incap_visid, nlbi, XSRF-TOKEN and smsession.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

 

How can you withdraw your consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data, please contact us

 

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and contact information

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us or contact:

Peter Davies 
Goitre Kennels,
Taliaris, Llandeilo, 
CARMS, SA19 7UT. 
01558 685022

.